Courtesy of The Runner

Week 3 High School Cross Country Polls

September 18, 2018 

By Keenan Gray - The Runner

Bellingham, WA - There has been lots of change in this weeks Washington State High School Cross Country Coaches Association Poll and Whatcom County Schools have made some moves up and down, or just stayed where they were at.

The Meridian boys remain No. 1 in the 1A boys poll after finishing 1st at the Carl Westling Invite for the 2nd year in a row this last Saturday. The Meridian girls make their first appearance in the 1A girls top 10 this year coming in at No. 10.

 

In the 2A ranks, the Sehome boys dropped to No. 2 and the Bellingham girls and Sehome girls dropped to No. 3 and No. 6. The Sehome boys finished 1st at Coeur d'Alene Invite in the small school division this last weekend.

 

Lewis and Clark boys and girls are No. 1 in the 4A poll and the Kamiakin boys and North Central girls remain No. 1 in the 3A poll. Washougal boys and Selah girls are the new No. 1 teams in the 2A polls replacing the Sehome boys and the Bellingham girls. La Center stays No. 1 in the 1A girls poll.

 

Northwest Christian-Lacey boys and Liberty Bell girls are No. 1 in the 1B/2B polls.

 

The coaches polls are compiled by WSCCCA Vice President Phil English with input from advisory board members and meet directors.

 

4A Boys

1 Lewis & Clark

2 Camas

3 Central Valley

4 Tahoma

5 Henry Jackson

6 Redmond

7 South Kitsap

8 Glacier Peak

9 Edmonds-Woodway

10 West Valley-Yakima

Others Olympia, Curtis, Rogers-Spokane & Mead

 

4A Girls

1 Lewis & Clark

2 South Kitsap

3 Camas

4 Issaquah

5 Bellarmine Prep

6 Lake Stevens

7 Thomas Jefferson

8 Emerald Ridge

9 Skyline

10 Skyview

Others Curtis, Gonzaga Prep, Redmond & Hanford

 

3A Boys

1 Kamiakin

2 Edmonds-Woodway

3 North Central

4 Bainbridge

5 Lakeside-Seattle

6 Arlington

7 Stadium

8 Interlake

9 Lakes

10 Bishop Blanchet

Others Snohomish, Ballard, Central Kitsap & Hermiston

 

3A Girls

1 North Central

2 Edmonds Woodway

3 Ingraham

4 Ballard

5 Eastside Catholic

6 Kamiakin

7 Garfield

8 Snohomish

9 Shorecrest

10 Central Kitsap

Others Stadium, Lincoln & Holy Names Academy

 

2A Boys

1 Washougal

2 Sehome

3 Pullman

4 Steilacoom

5 Ellensburg

6 Selah

7 Liberty-Issaquah

8 Cheney

9 Port Angeles

10 Ridgefield

Others Sammamish, Cedarcrest &Tumwater

 

2A Girls

1 Selah

2 West Valley-Spokane

3 Bellingham

4 Ellensburg

5 Washougal

6 Sehome

7 Hockinson

8 Cedarcrest

9 Liberty-Issaquah

10 Cheney

Others White River

 

1A Boys

1 Meridian

2 Charles Wright Academy

3 Riverside

4 Zillah

5 Northwest

6 Cashmere

7 Connell

8 Klahowya

9 Overlake

10 Goldendale

Others Medical Lake, Kings & South Whidbey

 

1A Girls

1 La Center

2 Colville

3 Charles Wright Academy

4 Northwest

5 Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls

6 Riverside

7 Kings

8 Cashmere

9 Deer Park

10 Meridian

Others South Whidbey, Forks & Goldendale

 

1B/2B Boys

1 Northwest Christian-Lacey

2 Asotin

3 Liberty Bell

4 Mt. Vernon Christian

5 Tonasket

6 Tri-Cities Prep

7 St. George's

8 Manson

9 Northwest Christian-Colbert

10 Ilwaco

Others Kalama, Mary Walker, Pope John Paul & Adna

 

1B/2B Girls

1 Liberty Bell

2 St. George's

3 Ilwaco

4 Northwest Christian-Lacey

5 Asotin

Others Cedar Tree Classical Christian & Trout Lake

For more prep Cross Country and Track & Field news visit The Runner

© 2023 The Journalist. Proudly created with Wix.com