Photo/Graphic courtesy of the Basketball Classic

Senior Classic Rosters announced

As seven local teams head off to the Yakima SunDome for the final week of the prep basketball season, the rosters for the 32nd annual Basketball Classic have been announced. The March 9th event sponsored by the Boys and Girls Club of Whatcom County, will feature the top seniors from all 11 Whatcom County High Schools in city vs. county games, three-point shooting competitions and a slam dunk contest. 

The Senior Games will be held at Jake Mayberry Gymnasium at Lynden High School. The girls game is scheduled to tip-off at 6:15pm with the boys game to follow at 8:00pm. 

 



2018 Boy’s County Team

Coach: Jerry Blankers & Rob Kildall

White Jersey’s – Cloud 9

 

#13 Trey Labounty (6’8) Lynden

 #20 Noah Walker (6’1) Lynden

#11 Jordan Riddle (6’0) LC

#41 George Dejong (6’7) LC

#2 Casey Bauman (6’6) NV

#24 Jordan Veening (6’6) NV

#32 Thomas Barbo (6’2) Mt. Baker

#3 Ethan Gates (6’10) Mt. Baker

#10 Cory Luce (6’4) Blaine

#35 Mike Washington (6’3) Lummi

 

 

2018 Boy’s City Team

Coach: Dick Stark & Tony Larsen

Blue Jersey’s – Prostock

 

#1 Bailey Hodge (6’1) Meridian

#24 TJ Dykstra (6’2) Meridian

#22 Caden Mee (6’0) Bellingham

#10 Rits Voeut (5’9) Bellingham

#13 James Hinson (6’3) Ferndale

#3 AJ Rankin (6’1) Ferndale

#55 Reid Benson (6’0) Ferndale

#21 Kendall Engelhart (6’3) Squalicum

#14 Eric Monahan (6’3) Squalicum

#7 Evan Kingma (6’2) Sehome 

2018 Girl’s City Team

Coach: Aaron & Jen Dickson

White Jersey’s – Cloud 9

 

#12 Ellesse FitzGerald (5’6) Meridian

#23 Tanis Harrison (5’10) Meridian

#3 Kyrin Baklund (5’7) Meridian

#22 Chalae Wolters (5’10) Squalicum

# 21 Josie Andert (5’7) Squalicum

#1 Carmelita Rodriguez (5’4) Ferndale

#24 Peyton Humbert (5’9) Ferndale

#35 Sarah Eisses (6’0) Sehome

#13 Carissa McDowell (5’6) Sehome

#15 Janyha Ell (5’4) Lummi

 

2018 Girl’s County Team

Coach:Rick DeGraff & Dave Hommes

Blue Jersey’s – Prostock

 

#33 Natalie Amos (5’8) Lynden

#12 Sierra Smith (5’5) Lynden

#32 Avery Dykstra (5’10) LC

#30 Riley VanHulzen (5’11) LC

#25 Sam VanLoo (6’1) LC

#35 Katrina Gimmaka (5’11) NV

#24 McKenzie Yost (6’0) Mt. Baker

#13 Jordan LaTorre (5’4) Mt. Baker

#14 Josie Deming (6’0) Blaine

#4 Alexis Hallberg (5’7) Blaine 

- Doug Lange Bellingham

© 2023 The Journalist. Proudly created with Wix.com