Logo courtesy of The Runner

Cross Country: Week 5 High School Polls

October 2, 2018 

By Keenan Gray - The Runner 

Bellingham, WA - We are at the halfway point of the 2018 cross country season. 5 Whatcom County teams still remain in this weeks polls, either at the same spot or moved up.

Sehome stays at No. 2 in the 2A boys poll behind No. 1 Washougal for the 3rd week in a row. Meridian also stay at No. 2 in the 1A boys poll while Lakeside Nine-Mile Falls remains No. 1.

 

Sehome and Bellingham remain No. 8 and No. 9 in the 2A girls poll, but Meridian rises up to No. 7 in the 1A girls poll.

 

In other polls, Tahoma replaces Camas as the new No. 1 in the 4A boys and the Lewis and Clark girls are No. 1 for the 4th week in a row for the 4A girls. Kamiakin boys and North Central girls are the No. 1 teams in the 3A ranks.

 

Pullman girls are the new No. 1 in the 2A girls poll after Port Angeles dropped to No. 6. Lakeside Nine Mile Falls girls remain No. 1 in the 1A girls poll.

 

Northwest Christian-Lacey boys and Liberty Bell girls stay No. 1 in the 1B/2B polls.

 

The coaches polls are compiled by WSCCCA Vice President Phil English with input from advisory board members and meet directors.

 

4A Boys

1 Tahoma

2 Redmond

3 Camas

4 Lewis & Clark

5 Glacier Peak

6 Central Valley

7 Henry Jackson

8 Mead

9 Olympia

10 West Valley-Yakima

Others South Kitsap, University, Mt. Si & Lake Stevens

 

4A Girls

1 Lewis & Clark

2 South Kitsap

3 Camas

4 Glacier Peak

5 Union

6 Redmond

7 Henry Jackson

8 Lake Stevens

9 Thomas Jefferson

10 Emerald Ridge

Others Issaquah, Skyline, Bellarmine Prep & Hanford

 

3A Boys

1 Kamiakin

2 Edmonds-Woodway

3 North Central

4 Arlington

5 Rogers-Spokane

6 Interlake

7 Bishop Blanchet

8 Lakeside-Seattle

9 Bainbridge

10 Ballard

Others Stadium, Snohomish, Nathan Hale & Shorewood

 

3A Girls

1 North Central

2 Ingraham

3 Kamiakin

4 Eastside Catholic

5 Bishop Blanchet

6 Snohomish

7 Ballard

8 Holy Names Academy

9 Edmonds-Woodway

10 Garfield

Others Central Kitsap, Shorecrest & Lake Washington

 

2A Boys

1 Washougal

2 Sehome

3 Pullman

4 Mountlake Terrace

5 Liberty-Issaquah

6 Sammamish

7 Cheney

8 Cedarcrest

9 Selah

10 Ellensburg

Others Ridgefield, Steilacoom & East Valley-Spokane

 

2A Girls

1 Pullman

2 Selah

3 Ellensburg

4 Cedarcrest

5 Hockinson

6 Port Angeles

7 Hockinson

8 Sehome

9 Bellingham

10 Lakewood

Others Washougal, Liberty-Issaquah & Burlington-Edison

 

1A Boys

1 Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls

2 Meridian

3 Klahowya

4 University Prep

5 South Whidbey

6 Cascade-Leavenworth

7 Connell

8 Medical Lake

9 Bush

10 Charles Wright Academy

Others Omak, Overlake & Riverside

 

1A Girls

1 Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls

2 Northwest

3 La Center

4 Deer Park

5 Kings

6 Cashmere

7 Meridian

8 Columbia-White Salmon

9 Cashmere

10 Bush

Others Seton Catholic, Medical Lake & Chelan

 

1B/2B Boys

1 Northwest Christian-Lacey

2 Asotin

3 Pope John Paul II

4 Colfax

5 Tonasket

6 Cedar Tree Classical Christian

7 Manson

8 Trout Lake

9 Kalama

10 Liberty Bell

Others Life Christian Academy & Brewster

 

1B/2B Girls

1 Liberty Bell

2 Rainier

3 St. George's

4 Northwest Christian-Lacey

5 Trout Lake

Others Pope John Paul II, Asotin & Ilwaco 

For more prep Cross Country and Track & Field news visit The Runner

© 2023 The Journalist. Proudly created with Wix.com