Logo courtesy of Mount Baker High School 

Mat Classic XXXI: Top-10 Finish for Mt. Baker 

February 17, 2019 

Mat Classic XXXI wrapped up Saturday in Tacoma with a couple of narrow misses on state championships for Whatcom County.  Mount Baker posted the best finish for the local schools, ending up 10th in the 1A classification. Blaine came in 11th in the 2A. 

The Borderites and Lynden Lions both had shots at individual state championships, but were thwarted by wrestlers from the 2A second place finisher in White River  

 

Aidan Button of Blaine came in 2nd in the 152lb classification, losing to Weston Lyver by a fall (1:38). Pablo Martinez of Lynden lost to Nate Belcourt by (MD 11-2) in the championship match of the 113lb class. 

The top Whatcom County finish on the girls side was turned in by Ferndale's Alex Brulotte who came in 3rd in the 170lb classification. 

Mat Classic looked very different this year. The winter blast that hit Washington state canceled regionals and forced the WIAA to change the Tacoma Dome championship event into a 32-entery format. According to the News Tribune of Tacoma 2,493 wrestlers competed. In all, 15 wrestlers from Whatcom County placed in the top 8. 

Whatcom County Team Results:

Classification             Place                 Team                         Points 

1A                                   10th                   Mount Baker           98.5 

1A                                    33rd                  Nooksack Valley     30.5

1A                                    40th                  Meridian                   14.0

2A                                    11th                  Blaine                        65.0 

2A                                     25th                 Lynden                      45.0 

2A                                     33rd                 Bellingham               34.0 

2A                                     46th                 Sehome                    14.0 

3A                                     33rd                 Squalicum                29.0 

3A                                     52nd                Ferndale                   10.0

Girls                                  31st                Mount Baker            34.0 

Girls                                  32nd               Ferndale                    32.5

Girls                                  36nd               Lynden                       31.0 

Girls                                  88th                Ferndale                    10.0 

Girls                                 122nd              Blaine                           3.0 

Whatcom County Top-8 Finishes:

 

1A 

Mount Baker - Braeden Shannon 285lb - 3rd

Mount Baker - Skyler Isaacson 152lb - 5th 

Mount Baker - Cody Saulsbury 220lb - 7th 

2A 

Blaine - Aidan Button 152lb - 2nd

Blaine - Jacob Westfall 195lb - 7th 

Lynden - Pablo Martinez 113lb - 2nd 

Lynden - Payton Scott 182lb - 8th 

Bellingham - Elijah Marquez 132lb - 8th 

Bellingham - Butch Mullins 285lb - 8th 

Sehome - Andy Waters 160lb - 8th 

3A

Squalicum - Dominick Mack - 7th 

Girls 

Mount Baker - Ebonney Bowhay 125lb - 4th

Mount Baker - Shelby Sears 190lb - 8th 

Ferndale - Alex Brulotte 170lb - 3rd

Lynden - Hailie Holestine 130lb - 7th 

- Doug Lange 

*Information from WIAA.com used in this story

© 2023 The Journalist. Proudly created with Wix.com